privacy policy

Privacy Policy Updated May 2018

Your privacy is important to us

Prestige Holidays are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), we are the data controller. This policy sets out why we need and what we do with any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. 

Please take a few minutes to read the following and if you have any questions do please contact us.

Your personal information

We collect and use your information for the following:

The use of your information is required to enable us to fulfil our contract with you when you make a booking with us.

This information is only used for legitimate interest ie: passport information required by the airlines.

Where, to comply with legal obligations, we are obliged to pass on your information

Marketing purposes: We only use your information for mailings when you have consented for us to send you information on our holiday and travel products.

The information we collect

We will collect your title, first and last names, email address, house number and postcode and telephone numbers, passport information and any other details required to fulfil your holiday and travel arrangements. Please be assured we do not pass your details on to any third parties except those suppliers involved in your contracted arrangements.

You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party consent to you giving us their information.  You may like to direct them to this policy for reassurance that their data is protected.

We will retain the basic booking information for 7 years on our secure servers – a requirement of our industry - but details of passport or medical/ health related information and other sensitive data you have consented to giving us to enable the company to provide your travel arrangements will be destroyed as soon as possible and not later than a month after your return from your holiday/tour in case of queries that require follow up.

Other information you give us

Health related information is classified as “special category” under the new data protection rules (GDPR). We only collect this from you with your consent to ensure that your needs are catered for and will not retain it beyond your travel arrangements. If you book with us again we will need to ask for this information again.

Changes to your personal information

If you have travelled with us in the past and your name or any of your contact details have changed or require amending, please advise us in writing at Prestige Holidays 1 Fridays Court Ringwood Hants BH24 1JA or by email to data@prestigeholidays.co.uk. We will then update your information to keep it current and accurate.

Marketing and Brochure requests

If you request a brochure, unless you opt in to receive further holiday and travel information, we will only send you the brochure requested. 

We remove address details regularly for those who do not opt in to receive further information from us.

If you have opted in to receive holiday inspiration ideas and tour and travel offers from us you can unsubscribe at any time and we will remove you from our mailing list. The unsubscribe link is always at the bottom of our newsletters. We do not share your information with any other marketing or third party companies.  Our mailing list is stored with a GDPR compliant mailing processor.

Financial Protection

If you make a booking with us and pay by credit or debit card the transaction is dealt with instantly and card details are encrypted, we do not store your card details.  If we need to make a refund to you that will require us to ask for the card details again as we would not have access to the original card number.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Selected third parties including suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them on your behalf.

Companies fulfilling your booking, which include airlines and other travel providers.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Prestige Holidays, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How we protect your personal information

All the information you give us is held on, and protected by, secure servers.  We have a double password system and appropriate firewalls in place to protect our Network from security breaches.  

Overseas Controls

Additionally, where your holiday/travel arrangements are outside the European Economic Area (where the new data laws apply), controls on data protection in your destination may not be as stringent as the legal requirements in this country. We will not however, pass any information onto any person not responsible for part of your travel arrangements. This applies to any sensitive information that you give to us such as details of any disabilities, or dietary/religious requirements. In making a booking, you consent to this information being passed on to the relevant persons. We will do out utmost to ensure that the companies involved in your booking treat your data with the appropriate protection.

Telephone Calls

Telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. Access to these recordings is only available to senior management. Recordings are also only kept for a limited time.

Travel Agent bookings

Please note that where information is also held by your travel agent, this is subject to your agent’s own data protection policy. We will hold your information securely for the purposes of processing your booking but would have no address or contact details and, as highlighted in this policy, would only pass on relevant information to parties involved in providing your travel arrangements.

Your rights under the GDPR

Under the EU’s GDPR, you have the right to ask us what information we hold about you and the right to correct, amend or ask us to delete your data.

You also have the right to see what information we hold.  You can request this information by writing to us at 1 Fridays Court Ringwood Hants BH24 1JA. After suitable checks we will then supply this information to you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy as you may not have authorised us to email you.

Any other questions?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us at Prestige Holidays 1 Fridays Court Ringwood Hants BH24 1JA. Email: privacy@prestigeholidays.co.uk

 

This policy applies to personal information held about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations

You can find out more about data protection and GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation), see the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website at www.ico.org.uk